List of the Birds of Morris County, New Jersey (Current)

314 species of natural origin recorded in Morris County, New Jersey as of March 9, 2013.

Species occurrence is presented in bar-graph format. This data is a link from eBird, the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology’s online data collecting web entity. Its historical reach is of recent data, but it gives a good representation based on actual sightings. The bar-graph lists only species reported to eBird, not the complete historical list of this web site. The bar-graph for Morris County is here.

The status given each species is in general an overview. See the Preface for suggestions for further reading regarding seasonal occurrence.

Key for Status symbols
*  = nester, but could be confirmed, probable or possible as per the NJ Breeding Bird Atlas (Birds of New Jersey (NJAS, 1999)). Possible nesters are given a brief explanation.
c = common in the appropriate season but not breeding.
EX = extinct.
m = regularly occurs during migration; can also infer wintering.
r = rare, only a few records, not a State review species.
rv = State review species as determined by the New Jersey Bird Record Committee.
rvp = State review species in part, such as identifiable sub-species, race.
uc = uncommon, according to context, i.e. seasonal occurrence, migration.

The list prepared by the N.J. Division of Fish and Wildlife of Endangered and Threatened Wildlife is here.

Navigation: clicking a hyperlinked entry brings you to that specie’s annotation. Use your browser’s Back button or Alt + left-arrow on the keyboard to return to the list.

Status English Name Scientific Name
Order Anseriformes
Family Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
rv Pink-footed Goose Anser brachyrhynchus
r Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifons
uc Snow Goose Chen caerulescens 
uc Brant Branta bernicla
uc Cackling Goose Branta hutchinsii 
* Canada Goose Branta canadensis 
* Mute Swan Cygnus olor 
m Tundra Swan Cygnus columbianus
* Wood Duck Aix sponsa
* Gadwall Anas strepera
r Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope
m American Wigeon Anas americana
* American Black Duck Anas rubripes
* Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
* Blue-winged Teal Anas discors
m Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata
m Northern Pintail Anas acuta
m Green-winged Teal Anas crecca
m Canvasback Aythya valisineria
m Redhead Aythya americana
m Ring-necked Duck Aythya collaris
m Greater Scaup Aythya marila
m Lesser Scaup Aythya affinis
r Harlequin Duck Histrionicus histrionicus
uc Surf Scoter Melanitta perspicillata
uc White-winged Scoter Melanitta fusca
uc Black Scoter Melanitta americana
uc Long-tailed Duck Clangula hyemalis
m Bufflehead Bucephala albeola
m Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula
* Hooded Merganser Lophodytes cucullatus
* Common Merganser Mergus merganser
m Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator
m Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis
Order Galliformes
Family Odontophoridae (New World Quail)
* Northern Bobwhite Colinus virginianus
Family Phasianidae (Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies)
* Ring-necked Pheasant Phasianus colchicus
* Ruffed Grouse Bonasa umbellus
* Wild Turkey Meleagris gallopavo
Order Gaviiformes
Family Gaviidae (Loons)
 uc Red-throated Loon Gavia stellata
 rv Pacific Loon Gavia pacifica
 m Common Loon Gavia immer
Order Podicipediformes
Family Podicipedidae (Grebes)
* Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps
m Horned Grebe Podiceps auritus
uc Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena
Order Suliformes
Family Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
* Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus
uc Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo
Order Pelecaniformes
Family Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
r American White Pelican Pelecanus erythrorhynchos
Family Ardeidae (Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns)
* American Bittern Botaurus lentiginosus
* Least Bittern Ixobrychus exilis
* Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
c Great Egret Ardea alba
uc Snowy Egret Egretta thula
uc Little Blue Heron Egretta caerulea
uc Tricolored Heron Egretta tricolor
r Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
* Green Heron Butorides virescens
* Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
r Yellow-crowned Night-Heron Nyctanassa violacea
Order Threskiornithidae
Family Threskiornithinae (Ibises)
 rv White Ibis Eudocimus albus
 uc Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus
Order Accipitriformes
Family Cathartidae (New World Vultures)
* Black Vulture Coragyps atratus
* Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
Family Pandionidae (Osprey)
* Osprey Pandion haliaetus
Family Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles, and Kites)
 r Swallow-tailed Kite Elanoides forficatus
 r Mississippi Kite Ictinia mississippiensis
* Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus
* Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus
* Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus
* Cooper’s Hawk Accipiter cooperii
* Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis
* Red-shouldered Hawk Buteo lineatus
* Broad-winged Hawk Buteo platypterus
rv Swainson’s Hawk Buteo swainsoni
* Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis
uc Rough-legged Hawk Buteo lagopus
uc Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos
Order Falconiformes
Family Falconidae (Falcons)
* American Kestrel Falco sparverius
m Merlin Falco columbarius
* Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
Order Gruiformes
Family Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, and Coots)
rv Yellow Rail Coturnicops noveboracensis
r Black Rail Laterallus jamaicensis
* King Rail Rallus elegans
* Virginia Rail Rallus limicola
* Sora Porzana carolina
rv Purple Gallinule Porphyrio martinica
* Common Gallinule Gallinula chloropus
m American Coot Fulica Americana
Family Gruidae (Cranes)
r Sandhill Crane Grus canadensis
Order Charadriiformes
Family Charadriidae (Plovers)
uc Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola
uc American Golden-Plover Pluvialis dominica
m Semipalmated Plover Charadrius semipalmatus
* Killdeer Charadrius vociferus
Family Scolopacidae (Sandpipers and Allies)
* Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularius
m Solitary Sandpiper Tringa solitaria
m Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca
m Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes
r Upland Sandpiper Bartramia longicauda
r Hudsonian Godwit Limosa haemastica
r Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres
r Sanderling Calidris alba
m Semipalmated Sandpiper Calidris pusilla
r Western Sandpiper Calidris mauri
m Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla
uc White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis
r Baird’s Sandpiper Calidris bairdii
m Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos
uc Dunlin Calidris alpina
uc Stilt Sandpiper Calidris himantopus
r Buff-breasted Sandpiper Tryngites subruficollis
rv Ruff Philomachus pugnax
uc Short-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus griseus
uc Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus
* Wilson’s Snipe Gallinago delicata
* American Woodcock Scolopax minor
r Wilson’s Phalarope Phalaropus tricolor
r Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus
r Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius
Family Laridae (Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers)
r Black-legged Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla
m Bonaparte’s Gull Chroicocephalus philadelphia
r Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus
r Laughing Gull Leucophaeus atricilla
rv Franklin’s Gull Leucophaeus pipixcan
c Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis
c Herring Gull Larus argentatus
r Iceland Gull Larus glaucoides
r Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus
r Glaucous Gull Larus hyperboreus
c Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus
uc Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia
r Black Tern Chlidonias niger
r Common Tern Sterna hirundo
r Forster’s Tern Sterna forsteri
Family Alcidae (Auks, Murres, and Puffins)
r Dovekie Alle alle
rv Black Guillemot Cepphus grylle
Order Columbiformes
Family Columbidae (Pigeons and Doves)
* Rock Pigeon Columba livia
* Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura
EX Passenger Pigeon Ectopistes migratorius
Order Cuculiformes
Family Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
* Yellow-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus americanus
* Black-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus erythropthalmus
Order Strigiformes
Family Tytonidae (Barn-Owls)
* Barn Owl Tyto alba
Family Strigidae (Owls)
* Eastern Screech-Owl Megascops asio
* Great Horned Owl Bubo virginianus
uc Snowy Owl Bubo scandiacus
* Barred Owl Strix varia
* Long-eared Owl Asio otus
m Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus
* Northern Saw-whet Owl Aegolius acadicus
Order Caprimulgiformes
Family Caprimulgidae (Nightjars and Allies)
* Common Nighthawk Chordeiles minor
r Chuck-will’s-widow Caprimulgus carolinensis
* Eastern Whip-poor-will Caprimulgus vociferous
Order Apodiformes
Family Apodidae (Swifts)
* Chimney Swift Chaetura pelagica
Family Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
* Ruby-throated Hummingbird Archilochus colubris
rv Rufous Hummingbird Selasphorus rufus
rv Calliope Hummingbird Stellula calliope
Order Coraciiformes
Family Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
* Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon
Order Piciformes
Family Picidae (Woodpeckers)
* Red-headed Woodpecker Melanerpes erythrocephalus
* Red-bellied Woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus
m Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Sphyrapicus varius
* Downy Woodpecker Picoides pubescens
* Hairy Woodpecker Picoides villosus
* Northern Flicker Colaptes auratus
* Pileated Woodpecker Dryocopus pileatus
Order Passeriformes
Family Tyrannidae (Tyrant Flycatchers)
 m Olive-sided Flycatcher Contopus cooperi
* Eastern Wood-Pewee Contopus virens
m Yellow-bellied Flycatcher Empidonax flaviventris
* Acadian Flycatcher Empidonax virescens
* Alder Flycatcher Empidonax alnorum
* Willow Flycatcher Empidonax traillii
* Least Flycatcher Empidonax minimus
* Eastern Phoebe Sayornis phoebe
rv Say’s Phoebe Sayornis saya
* Great Crested Flycatcher Myiarchus crinitus
r Western Kingbird Tyrannus verticalis
* Eastern Kingbird Tyrannus tyrannus
rv Scissor-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannus forficatus
Family Laniidae (Shrikes)
rv Loggerhead Shrike Lanius ludovicianus
uc Northern Shrike Lanius excubitor
Family Vireonidae (Vireos)
* White-eyed Vireo Vireo griseus
* Yellow-throated Vireo Vireo flavifrons
* Blue-headed Vireo Vireo solitarius
* Warbling Vireo Vireo gilvus
uc Philadelphia Vireo Vireo philadelphicus
* Red-eyed Vireo Vireo olivaceus
Family Corvidae (Crows and Jays)
* Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata
* American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos
* Fish Crow Corvus ossifragus
* Common Raven Corvus corax
Family Alaudidae (Larks)
uc Horned Lark Eremophila alpestris
Family Hirundinidae (Swallows)
* Northern Rough-winged Swallow Stelgidopteryx serripennis
* Purple Martin Progne subis
* Tree Swallow Tachycineta bicolor
* Bank Swallow Riparia riparia
* Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
* Cliff Swallow Petrochelidon pyrrhonota
Family Paridae (Chickadees and Tits)
* Black-capped Chickadee Poecile atricapillus
rv Boreal Chickadee Poecile hudsonicus
* Tufted Titmouse Baeolophus bicolor
Family Sittidae (Nuthatches)
* Red-breasted Nuthatch Sitta canadensis
* White-breasted Nuthatch Sitta carolinensis
Family Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
* Brown Creeper Certhia Americana
Family Troglodytidae (Wrens)
* Carolina Wren Thryothorus ludovicianus
* House Wren Troglodytes aedon
* Winter Wren Troglodytes hiemalis
* Sedge Wren Cistothorus platensis
* Marsh Wren Cistothorus palustris
Family Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
* Blue-gray Gnatcatcher Polioptila caerulea
Family Regulidae (Kinglets)
* Golden-crowned Kinglet Regulus satrapa
m Ruby-crowned Kinglet Regulus calendula
Family Turdidae  (Thrushes and Allies)
* Eastern Bluebird Sialia sialis
rv Townsend’s Solitaire Myadestes townsendi
* Veery Catharus fuscescens
m Gray-cheeked Thrush Catharus minimus
m Swainson’s Thrush Catharus ustulatus
* Hermit Thrush Catharus guttatus
* Wood Thrush Hylocichla mustelina
* American Robin Turdus migratorius
rv Varied Thrush Ixoreus naevius
Family Mimidae (Mockingbirds and Thrashers)
* Gray Catbird Dumetella carolinensis
* Northern Mockingbird Mimus polyglottos
* Brown Thrasher Toxostoma rufum
Family Sturnidae (Starlings)
* European Starling Sturnus vulgaris
Family Motacillidae (Pipits)
m American Pipit Anthus rubescens
Family Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
rv Bohemian Waxwing Bombycilla garrulus
* Cedar Waxwing Bombycilla cedrorum
Family Calcariidae  (Longspurs and Snow Buntings)
r Lapland Longspur Calcarius lapponicus
uc Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis
Family Parulidae (New World Warblers)
* Ovenbird Seiurus aurocapilla
* Worm-eating Warbler Helmitheros vermivorum
* Louisiana Waterthrush Parkesia motacilla
* Northern Waterthrush Parkesia noveboracensis
* Blue-winged Warbler Vermivora cyanoptera
* Golden-winged Warbler Vermivora chrysoptera
* Black-and-white Warbler Mniotilta varia
* Prothonotary Warbler Protonotaria citrea
m Tennessee Warbler Oreothlypis peregrina
m Orange-crowned Warbler Oreothlypis celata
* Nashville Warbler Oreothlypis ruficapilla
m Connecticut Warbler Oporornis agilis
m Mourning Warbler Geothlypis Philadelphia
* Kentucky Warbler Geothlypis formosa
* Common Yellowthroat Geothlypis trichas
* Hooded Warbler Setophaga citrina
* American Redstart Setophaga ruticilla
m Cape May Warbler Setophaga tigrina
* Cerulean Warbler Setophaga cerulea
* Northern Parula Setophaga americana
* Magnolia Warbler Setophaga magnolia
m Bay-breasted Warbler Setophaga castanea
* Blackburnian Warbler Setophaga fusca
* Yellow Warbler Setophaga petechia
* Chestnut-sided Warbler Setophaga pensylvanica
m Blackpoll Warbler Setophaga striata
* Black-throated Blue Warbler Setophaga caerulescens
m Palm Warbler Setophaga palmarum
* Pine Warbler Setophaga pinus
* Yellow-rumped Warbler Setophaga coronata
* Yellow-throated Warbler Setophaga dominica
* Prairie Warbler Setophaga discolor
* Black-throated Green Warbler Setophaga virens
* Canada Warbler Cardellina canadensis
m Wilson’s Warbler Cardellina pusilla
* Yellow-breasted Chat Icteria virens
Family Emberizidae (Buntings, Sparrows and Allies)
* Eastern Towhee Pipilo erythrophthalmus
m American Tree Sparrow Spizella arborea
* Chipping Sparrow Spizella passerina
r Clay-colored Sparrow Spizella pallida
* Field Sparrow Spizella pusilla
uc Vesper Sparrow Pooecetes gramineus
r Lark Sparrow Chondestes grammacus
* Savannah Sparrow Passerculus sandwichensis
* Grasshopper Sparrow Ammodramus savannarum
rv Henslow’s Sparrow Ammodramus henslowii
rv Le Conte’s Sparrow Ammodramus leconteii
r Nelson’s Sparrow Ammodramus nelsoni
m Fox Sparrow Passerella iliaca
* Song Sparrow Melospiza melodia
m Lincoln’s Sparrow Melospiza lincolnii
* Swamp Sparrow Melospiza georgiana
m White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis
rv Harris’s Sparrow Zonotrichia querula
m White-crowned Sparrow Zonotrichia leucophrys
rv Golden-crowned Sparrow Zonotrichia atricapilla
m,rvp Dark-eyed Junco Junco hyemalis
Family Cardinalidae (Cardinals and Allies)
* Summer Tanager Piranga rubra
* Scarlet Tanager Piranga olivacea
rv Western Tanager Piranga ludoviciana
* Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis
* Rose-breasted Grosbeak Pheucticus ludovicianus
rv Black-headed Grosbeak Pheucticus melanocephalus
r Blue Grosbeak Passerina caerulea
* Indigo Bunting Passerina cyanea
rv Painted Bunting Passerina ciris
r Dickcissel Spiza americana
Family Icteridae (Blackbirds)
* Bobolink Dolichonyx oryzivorus
* Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
* Eastern Meadowlark Sturnella magna
rv Western Meadowlark Sturnella neglecta
r Yellow-headed Blackbird Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus
m Rusty Blackbird Euphagus carolinus
* Common Grackle Quiscalus quiscula
* Brown-headed Cowbird Molothrus ater
* Orchard Oriole Icterus spurius
rv Bullock’s Oriole Icterus bullockii
* Baltimore Oriole Icterus galbula
Family Fringillidae (Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies)
rv Pine Grosbeak Pinicola enucleator
* Purple Finch Carpodacus purpureus
* House Finch Carpodacus mexicanus
r Red Crossbill Loxia curvirostra
r White-winged Crossbill Loxia leucoptera
Common Redpoll Acanthis flammea
rv Hoary Redpoll Acanthis hornemanni
* Pine Siskin Spinus pinus
* American Goldfinch Spinus tristis
*r Evening Grosbeak Coccothraustes vespertinus
Family Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
* House Sparrow Passer domesticus

Annotations

NJBRC = From the New Jersey Bird Record Committee’s record archive and not currently a review species. All current review species records are assumed from NJBRC.

Pink-footed Goose -Anser brachyrhynchus (NJ Review Species)
– Florham Park -February 24, 2013, J. Glassberg (photo).

Greater White-fronted Goose -Anser albifons
– Harding Twp. – October 1953, m.obs.
– Great Swamp N.W.R. (and a few other close-by places) – from mid-October to October 31, 1983, A. Keith and m.obs. (NJBRC)
– Loantaka Brook Reservation – October 23, 1983, D. Harrison.
– Loantaka Brook Reservation – Early March, 1984 – Reporter unknown. (NJBRC)
– Lincoln Park – January 26, 2005 – K. Witkowski – Boonton CBC.
– Lake Musconetcong, January 5, 2006, T. Halliwell.
– Southwest Morris Count – January, 18, 2009, E. Obercian, B. Machover.
– Netcong – January 16, 2011, A. Boyd, T. Halliwell, B. Templin, W. Wander.
– Foote’s Pond, Morristown (Boonton CBC) – December 23, 2012, F. Klecha, K. Lapsey.
– Washington Twp. – March 20, 2014, J. Klizas (photo).

Brant-Branta bernicla
– Bee Meadow Park – December 26, 1977, Boonton CBC, W. Boyle, T. Halliwell.
– Whippany – January 14, 1983, D. Oster.
– Budd Lake – October, 19, 1983 (30), D. Harrison.
– Lake Musconetcong – October 31, 1988, D. Harrison.
– Lake Musconetcong – October 31, 1989 (2), D. Harrison.
– Lake Musconetcong – October 29, 1992, D. Harrison.
– Roxbury Pond – November 13, 1999, D. Harrison.
– Lake Parsippany – October 9, 2002, G. Mahler.
– Loantaka Brook Reservation – November 6, 2011, T. Smith,et al.

Cackling Goose-Branta hutchinsii
– Roxbury Pond – October 24, 1990, D. Harrison.
– A growing number of records in migration and wintering birds since being split from Canada Goose in the 45th supplement to the AOU Checklist in 2004.

Gadwall-Anas strepera
– Breeding Bird Atlas – 1999, lists this as a possible breeder in a northern block.

Eurasian Wigeon-Anas penelope
– Lake Musconetcong – October 2-18, 1988, B. Hueneman.
– Lake Musconetcong – October 28 through November 1995, T. Halliwell.
– Lake Musconetcong – November 3-29, 1996, T. Halliwell.
– Lake Musconetcong – October 8 through November 3, 1998, T. Halliwell.
– Mount Hope Lake – February-March 2010, J. Klizas, et al.

Blue-winged Teal-Anas discors
– Breeding Bird Atlas – 1999, lists this as a possible breeder in the Great Swamp N.W.R.

Green-winged Teal-Anas crecca crecca (NJ Review Species in part)
“Common” Teal:
– Boonton – February 27-April 3, 1932, Edwards.
– Troy Meadows – April 3-30, 1932, Edwards.
– Great Swamp N.W.R. – late 1990’s, M. Hiotis, N. Collins, at least 3 sightings.

Harlequin Duck-Histrionicus histrionicus
– Lake Parsippany – November 1952, C. Hoiles, J.B. Hawley et al.

Common Merganser-Mergus merganser
– Breeding Bird Atlas – 1999, lists this as a possible breeder in a northern block.

Red-throated Loon-Gavia stellata
– Parsippany – 1973, 1977, 1993, G. Mahler.
– Lake Parsippany – April 28, 2008, Swarovski Optik Cornell Sapsuckers.

Pacific Loon-Gavia pacifica
– Morris Plains – March 9-20, 2013, J. Glydon et al.
– Lake Parsippany – March 15-22, 2013, J. Klizas, S. Lane, et al.
– Boonton Reservoir – March 17 – April 6, 2013, J. Klizas, S. Lane, et al.

Double-crested Cormorant-Phalacrocorax auritus
– Breeding Bird Atlas – 1999, lists this as a possible breeder in some northern lakes.
– Boonton Reservoir – 2011, breeding, C. Miles.

American White Pelican-Pelecanus rythrorhynchos
– Lake Musconetcong – Autumn, 2005 (one day only), J. Best (photo), A. Barlow.
Am. White Pelican, Lake Musconetcong, Autumn, 2005

Cattle Egret-Bubulcus ibis
– Parsippany and Morris County – 1974, 1992, 1998, 2006, G. Mahler.
– Hanover Twp. (Melanie Lane Pond) – May 21, 2012, J. Glydon, et al.

Yellow-crowned Night-Heron-Nyctanassa violacea
– Troy Meadows – June 16, 1929 (adult), August 5, 1929 (immature), L.L. Walsh, The Auk, Vol. 46, No. 4, October 1929, pp. 537-538.
– Budd Lake – April 11, 1988, B. Heuneman.
– Great Swamp N.W.R. – May 2001, P. Bacinski, R. Radis.
– Denville – Rockaway River- May 20-22, 2011, S.Fasciana, J. Klizas, T. Halliwell, G. Mahler, E. Mahler.
– Melanie Lane Pond in Hanover Township – June 22, 2012, J. Klizas, J. Glydon.
Yellow-crowned Night-Heron, Melanie Lane Pond, Hanover Township, NJ, June 22, 2012
– Parsippany – September 9-12, 2013, J. Buechner (photos), et al.
(2 juveniles were seen on September 12, 2013, G. and E. Mahler, A. Boyd, J. Buechner).

White Ibis-Eudocimus albus (NJ Review Species)
– Great Swamp N.W.R. – July 4-August 1, 1977, Weigley et al.
– Great Swamp N.W.R. – May 19-24, 2009, J. Halsey, R. Duffy, J. Gilbert, et al.

Glossy Ibis-Plegadis falcinellus
– Great Swamp N.W.R. – Various records, not common.
– Roxbury Pond – April 4, 1993, D. Harrison.
– Melanie Lane Pond, Hanover Township – June 21-22, J. Glydon.
Glossy Ibis, Melanie Lane Pond, Hanover Township, NJ, June 22, 2012

Osprey-Pandion haliaetus
– Breeding Bird Atlas – 1999, lists this as a possible breeder in some northern lakes.

Swallow-tailed Kite-Elanoides forficatus (NJ Review Species)
– Chatham – ca. 1873, H. Herrick.
– Morristown near Horse Hill – 2 on September 18, 1887, L. Sherrer, G. Hild
– Great Swamp N.W.R. – May 21, 2011, M. Anderson, et al at the Friends’ Blind.

Mississippi Kite-Ictinia mississippiensis
– Budd Lake – June-July 1989, C. Kelly, D. Freeland.
– Great Swamp N.W.R. – June 6-7, 2012, Unknown finder, J. Collins, J. Slattery

Bald Eagle-Haliaeetus leucocephalus
– Parsippany, Rockaway – 2011 – 1 Fledged at each location; New Jersey Bald Eagle Project, 2011.
– 2007 Parsippany – first reported although nest failure apparent; active since.
– 2005 Rockaway – first reported, 2 fledged; active since.

Northern Harrier-Circus cyaneus
– Breeding Bird Atlas – 1999, lists this as a possible breeder in the western part of the county.

Swainson’s Hawk-Buteo swainsoni (NJ Review Species)
– New Vernon – Oct. 23, 1971, A. Keith.
– Boonton – Fall 1994, Reported unknown.
– Boonton – April 18, 1996, Gallagher.
– Boonton – Summer 1996, Gallagher.
– Mendham – June 23, 1996, M. Newlon.

Yellow Rail-Coturnicops noveboracensis (NJ Review Species)
– Passaic River Marshes – 4+ ca. 1875, H. Herrick.
– Madison – September 17, 1877, H. Herrick.
– Whippany – Fall 1881, A. Fairchild.
– Troy Meadows – March 31, 1935, W. Eaton, R. Edwards.
– Randolph – October 19, 2007, R. Blair, R. Crossley.

Black Rail-Laterallus jamaicensis
– Troy Meadows – April 1930, Urner.

Purple Gallinule-Porphyrio martinica (NJ Review Species)
– Riverdale – May 23, 1981, K. Prytherch, et al. [captured.]
– Chatham – November 20, 1981, R. Holt [found dead.]

Sandhill Crane-Grus canadensis (removed from Review List effective Jan. 1, 1999)
– Troy Meadows – April 13-May 1, 1969, R. McKenzie et al.(NJBRC)
– Parsippany – August 21, 1972, G. Mahler, et al. (NJBRC)
– Great Swamp N.W.R. – May 15, 1976, Kennington. (NJBRC)
– Great Swamp N.W.R. – December 12, 1995, M. Hiotis, M. Silber (photo).
– Great Swamp N.W.R. – May 1, 2010, S. Lane, J. Pescatore.
– Great Swamp N.W.R. – March 15-16, 2014, M. McCullough (photo), R. Little, S. Lane, J. Denesevich (photo).

Upland Sandpiper-Bartramia longicauda
– Morris County – circa 1887, E.C. Thurber: “A rather common summer resident, breeding on wet meadows.”
– Morris County – Date?, R. Kane.
– Great Swamp N.W.R. – August 13, 2012, B. Barkley, B. Fogarty, J. Mulvey (photos).

Hudsonian Godwit-Limosa haemastica
– Roxbury Pond – May 18, 1992, D. and R. Harrison, et al.

Ruddy Turnstone-Arenaria interpres
– Boonton Reservoir – 2 on September 2 and 11, 1970 – (“A Report on Shorebird Observations on Boonton Reservoir”, Glenn R. Mahler. Urner Field Observer, Vol 13, #1, April 1971.)
– Roxbury Pond – August 5, 1992, D. Harrison.

Sanderling-Calidris alba
– Parsippany (Boonton Reservoir) – 1972, G. Mahler.
– Morris County – Date?, R. Kane.

Western Sandpiper-Calidris mauri
– Parsippany (Boonton Reservoir) – 1972, 1977, G. Mahler.
– Morris County – Date?, R. Kane.

Baird’s Sandpiper-Calidris bairdii
– Parsippany – 1976, 2002, G. Mahler.
– Morris County – Date?, R. Kane.

Buff-breasted Sandpiper-Tryngites subruficollis
– Parsippany – 1972, 1973, 1977, G. Mahler.
– Roxbury Pond – September 23, 1990, D. Harrison.

Ruff-Philomachus pugnax
– Great Swamp N.W.R. – May 2001, R. Kane.

Wilson’s Snipe-Gallinago delicate
– Breeding Bird Atlas – 1999, lists this as a possible breeder in a northern block.

Wilson’s Phalarope-Phalaropus tricolor
– Morris County – Date?, R. Kane.

Red-necked Phalarope-Phalaropus lobatus
– Roxbury Pond – August 20, 1992, R. Kane, I. Black, D. Harrison.
– Roxbury Pond – August 25, 1995, R. Kane, H. Wallum.

Red Phalarope -Phalaropus fulicarius
– Lake Musconetcong – August 12, 1982 , T. Halliwell.
– Boonton Reservoir – September 1, 1990, T. Halliwell, R. Kane.

Black-legged Kittiwake-Rissa tridactyla
– Boonton Reservoir – December 12, 1957, F. Wolfarth.

Little Gull-Hydrocoloeus minutus
– Lake Musconetcong – 2 on April, 10, 1992, I. Black, T. Halliwell.

Laughing Gull-Leucophaeus atricilla
– Lake Musconetcong – after a storm on September 19, 2003, T. Halliwell.

Franklin’s Gull Leucophaeus pipixcan (NJ Review Species)
– Roxbury – April 18, 1992, D. Harrison, et al.

Iceland Gull Larus glaucoides
– Lake Parsippany – March 17, 1982, D. Harrison.
– Lake Parsippany – 1990, G. Mahler.

Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus
– Lake Musconetcong – March 13, 1994, D. Harrison.
– Budd Lake – March 12, 2011 (2), J. Ellerbusch, J. Klizas.

Glaucous Gull Larus hyperboreus
– Lake Musconetcong – January 11, 1986, D. Harrison.
– Lake Musconetcong – March 26, 1994, D. Harrison.
– Budd Lake – March 2-8, 2013, J. Ellerbusch, et al.
– Boonton Reservoir – January 1, 2014, J. Buechner, J. Klizas.

Black Tern-Chlidonias niger
– Lake Musconetcong – May 3, 1992, T. Halliwell.
– Lake Musconetcong – August 24, 1992, T. Halliwell.
– Budd Lake – May 15, 1993, G. Mahler.
– Great Swamp N.W.R. – May 2004, F. Weber, S. Lane.
– Great Swamp N.W.R. – August 28, 2011 (Hurricane Irene), S. Lane.
– Budd Lake – May 8, 2014, S. Lane, et al.

Common Tern-Sterna hirundo
– Chubb Park, Chester – June 15, 1989, D. Harrison, “a fly-by during a downpour”.
– Lake Parsippany – October 2005, G. Mahler.

Forster’s Tern-Sterna forsteri
– Lake Musconetcong – August 8, 1985, T. Halliwell.
– Lake Musconetcong – May 17, 1992, T. Halliwell.
– Mt. Hope Lake – 2 on June 18, 1996, T. Halliwell.
– Boonton Reservoir – September 26, 2012, J. Klizas.
– Lincoln Park – August 26, 2013, J. Klizas.

Dovekie-Alle alle
– Long Valley – November 20,1932 3 alive (M. A. Collins) Auk 50(3): 325-349 (July-September 1933.)
– Greystone Park (on pond) – M. Chaillet (pers. Com. from T. Koebel (Dec 2002) recalling a record from probably in 50’s.

Black Guillemot-Cepphus grylle (NJ Review Species)
– Boonton Reservoir – November 26, 1939, J. Cadbury, B. Hiatt.

Passenger Pigeon-Ectopistes migratorius
– Extinct – 1885 – E. C. Thurber: “I saw one that was shot at Morris Plains, Sept. 16, 1885.”

Chuck-will’s-widow-Caprimulgus carolinensis
– McDonald’s Pond area Pequannock – Date?, R. Kane, I. Black, et al.

Calliope Hummingbird-Stellula calliope (NJ Review Species)
– Denville – November 17-21, 2007, J. and C. Knapp, S. Byland, et al.

Rufous Hummingbird -Selasphorus rufus (NJ Review Species)
– Denville – October 31, 1997, M. Lindsay.
– Landing – October 6-20, 2011, J. Jones, H. Tomlinson, S. Galick.

Say’s Phoebe-Sayornis saya (NJ Review Species)
– Bee Meadow Park, Whippany – September 19, 2011, J. Glydon, et al.

Western Kingbird-Tyrannus verticalis
– NJ RBA report (no observer given) Oct 14, 2003, Lincoln Park Gravel Pits, also “historical” records reported by R. Radis (pers. Com. 11/3/03.)
– Boonton CBC, Stiles Lane in Montville Twp – December 21-23, 2003, J. Klizas and C.  Miles.

Scissor-tailed Flycatcher-Tyrannus forficatus (NJ Review Species)
– New Vernon – August 13-16, 1986, Freeland.

Loggerhead Shrike-Lanius ludovicianus (NJ Review Species)
– Great Swamp N.W.R. – April 1974, R. Kane, I. Black.
– Great Swamp N.W.R. – February 28, 1975, R. Kane.
– Great Swamp N.W.R. – March 21, 1975, G. Mahler.
– Great Swamp N.W.R. – November 25, 1976, Reporter unknown. (NJBRC)
– Whippany – December 26, 1976, W. Boyle et al. (NJBRC)
– Boonton – January, 1977, Reeves. (NJBRC)
– Great Swamp N.W.R. – March 22-April 22, 1977, Pitney et al. (NJBRC)
– Great Swamp N.W.R. – December 6, 1977, Reporter unknown. (NJBRC)
– Great Swamp N.W.R. – March 2 and November 12, 1978, Reporters unknown. (NJBRC)
– Great Swamp N.W.R. – October 28, 1979 Reporter unknown. (NJBRC)
– Mendham – April 29, 1987, Freeland.
– Great Swamp N.W.R. – March 15, 1989, Siber. (NJBRC)
– Great Swamp N.W.R. – April 5, 1997, H. Burk, T. Halliwell, et al.
– Parsippany – November 7, 2000, R. Radis.

Common Raven-Corvus corax
– Roxbury – 2011, A. Boyd, breeding record.

Boreal Chickadee-Poecile hudsonicus
– Morristown – Fall 1954, Hand. (NJBRC)
– Boonton CBC – December 24, 1961 (3), Reporter unknown. (NJBRC)
– Morris County CBC, Great Swamp CBC – December 30, 1961, Reporter unknown. (NJBRC)
– Boonton Reservoir – November 21, 1969-January 30, 1970 (2), G. Mahler. (NJBRC)
– Denville – December 20, 1969, Koebel & Weiss. (NJBRC)
– Denville – Fall 1975, Hannisian. (NJBRC)
– Great Swamp CBC – December 20, 1975, Reported unknown. (NJBRC)
– Denville (Spruce groves), Boonton CBC – December 28, 1975 (5). (NJBRC)
– Gillette – October 11 1981 (2) for several weeks, B. Lecington. (NJBRC)
– Great Swamp CBC – December 20, 1981, Reported unknown. (NJBRC)

Sedge Wren-Cistothorus platensis
– Troy Meadows – 1947 breeding colony, Urner Club.
– Rich Kane – date unknown.

Golden-crowned Kinglet-Regulus satrapa
– Breeding Bird Atlas – 1999, lists this as a probable breeder in Norway Spruce groves in the highlands area of the county.

Townsend’s Solitaire-Myadestes townsendi (NJ Review Species)
– Mount Tabor – October 19, 1981, D. Henderson.

Varied Thrush-Ixoreus naevius (NJ Review Species)
– Mt. Olive – November 23-December 14, 2010, D. Ciresa (photo)

Bohemian Waxwing-Bombycilla garrulus (NJ Review Species)
– Great Swamp N.W.R. – January 21 – February 1, 2004, M. Hiotis, H. Tomlinson, S. Ozard, et al.

Nashville Warbler-Oreothlypis ruficapilla
– Breeding Bird Atlas – 1999, lists this as a probable local breeder in the highlands area of the county.

Magnolia Warbler-Setophaga magnolia
– Breeding Bird Atlas – 1999, lists this as a possible breeder in the Chester Township area of the county.

Yellow-throated Warbler-Setophaga dominica
– Parsippany -1970s (?), R. Radis.
– Mendham, Schiff Reservation – May 29, 1989, D. Harrison, P. Buckley, “seen and heard.”

Clay-colored Sparrow-Spizella pallida
– Boonton – Winter 1978, C. Reeves, R.Kane, et al.
– Lincoln Park Gravel Pits – October 14, 2003, R. Kane, et al.
– Florham Park – September 23, 2012, J. Glydon (photo), J. Klizas.

Lark Sparrow-Chondestes grammacus
– Lincoln Park Gravel Pits – Oct 14, 2003, N.J. RBA report (no observer given)
– Historical records reported by R. Radis (pers. com. to G. Mahler 11/3/03)

Henslow’s Sparrow-Ammodramus henslowii (NJ Review Species)
– Lincoln Park – October 10, 1978, T. Koebel.
– Troy Meadows – October 21, 1992, R. Johnson.
– Willowwood Arboretum, Chester Twp. – June 26 – August 18, 2001, T. Halliwell, L. Austad, R. Borzelli, m.obs.

Le Conte’s Sparrow-Ammodramus leconteii (NJ Review Species)
– Great Swamp N.W.R. – December 17, 2000, W. Boyle.
– Great Swamp N.W.R. – November 2, 2011, fide J. Ellerbusch, E. Driver (Photographs).

Nelson’s Sparrow-Ammodramus nelsoni
– R. Kane (marked as Sharp-tailed Sparrow in his notes.)

Harris’s Sparrow-Zonotrichia querula (NJ Review Species)
– Troy Meadows – May 7, 1935, E. Eliot, E. Janvrin, C. Tucker.
– Flanders – January 19 – mid March 1986, J. DeMarrais, E. Patten, m.obs.
– Mendham – December 8, 1989 – mid March 1990, J. Graham, D. Harrison, m.obs.

Golden-crowned Sparrow-Zonotrichia atricapilla (NJ Review Species)
– Boonton – January 9 – April 12, 1976, C. Reeves, m.obs.
– Boonton – October 18 – April 1, 1977, C. Reeves, m.obs.
– Boonton – Winter 1977-78, C. Reeves, m.obs.

Dark-eyed Junco-Junco hyemalis oreganus group (NJ Review Species in part)
“Oregon” Junco:
– Great Swamp CBC – December 28, 1963, Reporter unknown
– Millington – December 15, 1991, Corges.
– Long Valley – March 1-April 7, 1997, J. and E. Parke.
– Denville – February 3, 2001, G. and E. Mahler.

Summer Tanager-Piranga rubra
– Parsippany (Old Troy Park) – 1970’s Boyle.
– Lake Denmark – June 6, 2001, T. Halliwell.
– Great Swamp N.W.R. – May 18, 2006, D. Peer, M. Hiotis.

Western Tanager-Piranga ludoviciana (NJ Review Species)
– Kinnelon – June 5-22, 1977, N. and P. Hertzfeld, W. Weiss.
– Towaco – December 5, 1982, T. Vogel, F. Frazier Jr.
– Mt Olive – December 21, 2006 – January 11, 2007, J. & R. Sabella, J. Harrington, T. Halliwell, et al.

Black-headed Grosbeak-Pheucticus melanocephalus (NJ Review Species)
– Denville – December 4-11, 1974, M. and C. Hannisian, m.obs.
– Morris Plains – October 95 for ca 2 weeks, G. Reimer.

Blue Grosbeak-Passerina caerulea
– Hacklebarney Park – July 1947, R. Conn.
– R. Kane – date unknown.
– Black River, Chester Township – August 12, 1990 (female), D, Harrison, E. Patten.
– Sayre’s Farm, Morris Township – October 18, 2011 (female), J. Klizas.
– Willowwood Arboretum, Chester Township – November 26, 2011 (female), T. Halliwell.

Painted Bunting-Passerina ciris (NJ Review Species)
– Montville – December 17, 2005, R. Hinkle.
– Montville – December 4, 2010, D. Amari (photo).

Dickcissel-Spiza americana
– County-line near Hoffman Sanctuary – 1990s, R. Kane.
– Troy Meadows – October 2010, Roger Johnson.
– Great Swamp N.W.R. – October 28, 2011, B. Lynch.

Western Meadowlark -Sturnella neglecta (NJ Review Species)
– Troy Meadows – May 2-16, 1953, R. Harrison, C. Collins, J. Baird, m.obs.

Yellow-headed Blackbird-Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus
– Troy Meadows – December, 1963, R. Thorsel at feeder.
– Middle Valley – February 2, 2008, T. Halliwell.

Bullock’s Oriole-Icterus bullockii (NJ Review Species)
– Boonton – late February, 1953, Burns et al.

Pine Grosbeak-Pinicola enucleator (NJ Review Species)
– Several Morris Co. occurrences including January 1969 at Jockey Hollow.
– Parsippany near Troy Meadows – 1977-78, T. Halliwell.
– Passaic River – 1977-78, R. Kane.
– Rt. 513, Newfoundland – January 8, 1982, D. Harrison, “found one dead along Rte. 513 in Newfoundland and heard another nearby.”
– Black River, Chester Township – December 15, 1985, D. Harrison, “2 were in some sumacs at Black River.”

Hoary Redpoll-Acanthis hornemanni (NJ Review Species)
– Rockaway Township – January 18 – March 26, 1994, G. and V. Nixon, T. Halliwell, et al.

Evening Grosbeak-Coccothraustes vespertinus
– Breeding record from Smoke Rise, Kinnelon – 1962, H. Smith, N. Wade, “young being fed” – Birds of the New York Area, John L. Bull (Harper & Row 1964.)
– Great Swamp N.W.R. – 7 on October 27, 1997, H. Burk, M. Hiotis.

Finis

This document is copyrighted ©2011 by Jonathan Klizas and mocosocoBirds.com. Use without permission is prohibited.

11 Responses to List of the Birds of Morris County, New Jersey (Current)

  1. Pingback: Announcing the publication of the List of the Birds of Morris County, NJ, 11-24-2011 | mocosoco Birds

  2. Pingback: Updates to the List of the Birds of Morris County, 11-30-2011 | mocosoco Birds

  3. Pingback: Lake Parsippany (no Scoter), Morris County; Morris List updates 12-2-2011 | mocosoco Birds

  4. Pingback: The List of the Birds of Somerset County is Published | mocosoco Birds

  5. Pingback: Yellow-crowned Night-Heron joins Glossy Ibis in Hanover Township, June 22, 2012 | mocosoco Birds

  6. Pingback: Morris and Somerset County Bird List Updates | mocosoco Birds

  7. Pingback: Dunlin at the Overlook; Migration Forecasting, Apr. 5, 2016 | mocosoco Birds

  8. Pingback: Dunlin at the Overlook; Migration Forecasting, Apr. 5, 2013 | mocosoco Birds

  9. Pingback: Yellow-crowned Night-Heron in Parsippany, other reports, Sep. 9, 2013 | mocosocoBirds

  10. Pingback: Sandhill Cranes in Morris; Field notes, Mar. 16, 2014 | mocosocoBirds

  11. Pingback: Black Tern at Budd Lake, other field notes, May 8, 2014 | mocosocoBirds

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s